Is Moving Mountains Plant Based Hot Dogs 240g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetables (Carrot, Onion), Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil), Sunflower Seeds, Natural Flavour, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Konjac Gum, Methylcellulose), Spice Extract, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Colour (Iron Oxide), Natural Smoke

Check Moving Mountains Plant Based Hot Dogs 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Moving Mountains Plant Based Hot Dogs 240g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go