Is Mowi Atlantic Salmon 2 Portions Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- atlantic salmon
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (salmo Salar) Color Added Through Feed. Contains Salmon (Fish).
Check Mowi Atlantic Salmon 2 Portions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mowi Atlantic Salmon 2 Portions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Sensible Portions Garden Veggies Straws Sea Salt
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Vegetable and Potato Snack, Sea Salt
Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Piece


