Is Mowi Atlantic Salmon 2 Portions Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- atlantic salmon
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (salmo Salar) Color Added Through Feed. Contains Salmon (Fish).
Check Mowi Atlantic Salmon 2 Portions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mowi Atlantic Salmon 2 Portions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Sensible Portions Garden Veggies Straws Sea Salt
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Vegetable and Potato Snack, Sea Salt
Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Piece


