Is Moy Park 3 Skin On Roast Chicken Breast Fillets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • prepared with 103g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product
  • chicken breast
  • dextrose

prepared with 103g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Cornflour, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Stabiliser (Sodium Triphosphate), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Prepared with 103g of Raw Chicken per 100g of finished product

Check Moy Park 3 Skin On Roast Chicken Breast Fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Moy Park 3 Skin On Roast Chicken Breast Fillets is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Moy Park 3 Skin On Roast Chicken Breast Fillets | Spoonful