Is Mozaics Organic Popped Veggie & Potato Chips- Sour Cream & Onion Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured organic cream
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic sour cream
  • lactic acid
  • organic natural flavors

cultured organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Peas (Organic Green Peas, Organic Yellow Peas), Organic Rice Flour, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Yellow Corn Flour, Organic Spinach Powder, Organic Seasoning (Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Sour Cream (Cultured Organic Cream, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Vitamin E), Organic Onion Powder, Salt, Organic Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Check Mozaics Organic Popped Veggie & Potato Chips- Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish