Is Mozaics Organic Popped Veggie & Potato Chips- Sour Cream & Onion Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured organic cream
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic sour cream

cultured organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Peas (Organic Green Peas, Organic Yellow Peas), Organic Rice Flour, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Yellow Corn Flour, Organic Spinach Powder, Organic Seasoning (Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Sour Cream (Cultured Organic Cream, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Vitamin E), Organic Onion Powder, Salt, Organic Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Check Mozaics Organic Popped Veggie & Potato Chips- Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish