Is Mozart Koogles Famous Nougat 7 Pralines Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • milk fats
  • milk
  • sweet whey powder
  • humectants
  • lecithin

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Almonds (9%), Hazelnuts (5%), Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea, Sunflower), Glucose-fructose-syrup, Sweet Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fats, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (lecithin (soya)), Humectants (sorbitol, Invertase), Lactose (milk), Flavourings. Cocoa Solids: 45% Minimum In Dark Chocolate. May Contain Traces Of Gluten And Other Nuts.

Check Mozart Koogles Famous Nougat 7 Pralines against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go