Is Mozart Koogles Famous Nougat 7 Pralines Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk fats
  • milk
  • sweet whey powder
  • humectants
  • lecithin

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Almonds (9%), Hazelnuts (5%), Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea, Sunflower), Glucose-fructose-syrup, Sweet Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fats, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (lecithin (soya)), Humectants (sorbitol, Invertase), Lactose (milk), Flavourings. Cocoa Solids: 45% Minimum In Dark Chocolate. May Contain Traces Of Gluten And Other Nuts.

Check Mozart Koogles Famous Nougat 7 Pralines against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go