Is MOZZARELLA CHEESE IN A CRISPY GOLDEN BREADING STICKS, MOZZARELLA CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • part skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy golden breading yields a crisp exterior that gives way to a warm, stretchy, mild cheese center. Flavor is creamy and slightly salty. Commonly served as a snack or appetizer with dipping sauces; reviewers note consistent crispness and melty interiors, while some report uneven heating or occasional firmness after reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Rice Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil (Canola and/or Soybean and/or Sunflower), Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% or Less of: Xanthan Gum, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Dried Parsley.

Check MOZZARELLA CHEESE IN A CRISPY GOLDEN BREADING STICKS, MOZZARELLA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA CHEESE IN A CRISPY GOLDEN BREADING STICKS, MOZZARELLA CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish