Is MOZZARELLA CHEESE IN A CRISPY GOLDEN BREADING STICKS, MOZZARELLA CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • xanthan gum, cane sugar, yeast, sea salt, ascorbic acid, salt, leavening

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy golden breading yields a crisp exterior that gives way to a warm, stretchy, mild cheese center. Flavor is creamy and slightly salty. Commonly served as a snack or appetizer with dipping sauces; reviewers note consistent crispness and melty interiors, while some report uneven heating or occasional firmness after reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Rice Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil (Canola and/or Soybean and/or Sunflower), Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% or Less of: Xanthan Gum, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Dried Parsley.

Check MOZZARELLA CHEESE IN A CRISPY GOLDEN BREADING STICKS, MOZZARELLA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA CHEESE IN A CRISPY GOLDEN BREADING STICKS, MOZZARELLA CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish