Is MOZZARELLA CHICKEN WITH BRUSCHETTA & ROASTED PARMESAN POTATOES MEAL KIT, MOZZARELLA CHICKEN WITH BRUSCHETTA & ROASTED PARMESAN POTATOES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • animal rennet free
  • cultured grade a pasteurized part-skim milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese blend
  • chicken breasts

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
pasteurized milk
animal rennet free

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, CHICKEN BREASTS, CHERRY TOMATOES, CHEESE BLEND (MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED GRADE ""A"" PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES. ANIMAL RENNET FREE], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE {TO PREVENT CAKING}]), BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR. CONTAINS SULFITES), GARLIC, THYME, BASIL.

Check MOZZARELLA CHICKEN WITH BRUSCHETTA & ROASTED PARMESAN POTATOES MEAL KIT, MOZZARELLA CHICKEN WITH BRUSCHETTA & ROASTED PARMESAN POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep
Vegan? MOZZARELLA CHICKEN WITH BRUSCHETTA & ROASTED PARMESAN POTATOES MEAL KIT, MOZZARELLA CHICKEN WITH BRUSCHETTA & ROASTED PARMESAN POTATOES | Spoonful