Is MOZZARELLA CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy, pliable texture that softens and becomes stretchy when heated. Commonly used as a melting topping for pizza and casseroles, stirred into pasta, layered in sandwiches, or added to salads and tacos. Reviewers note consistent meltability, ready-shredded packaging, and reliable portioning results in stores.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- reduced fat mozzarella cheese
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy, pliable texture that softens and becomes stretchy when heated. Commonly used as a melting topping for pizza and casseroles, stirred into pasta, layered in sandwiches, or added to salads and tacos. Reviewers note consistent meltability, ready-shredded packaging, and reliable portioning results in stores.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Vitamin A Palmitate), Anti-caking Agent (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))
Check MOZZARELLA CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOZZARELLA CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM CHEESE, MOZZARELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
MOZZARELLA CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM CHEESE, MOZZARELLA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


