Is MOZZARELLA CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • reduced fat mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy, pliable texture that softens and becomes stretchy when heated. Commonly used as a melting topping for pizza and casseroles, stirred into pasta, layered in sandwiches, or added to salads and tacos. Reviewers note consistent meltability, ready-shredded packaging, and reliable portioning results in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Vitamin A Palmitate), Anti-caking Agent (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check MOZZARELLA CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM CHEESE, MOZZARELLA is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladSandwichCooking