Is MOZZARELLA COMPANY MOZZARELLA CHEESE SMOKED OVER PECAN SHELLS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized milk, cultures, rennet (vegetable), salt, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check MOZZARELLA COMPANY MOZZARELLA CHEESE SMOKED OVER PECAN SHELLS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA COMPANY MOZZARELLA CHEESE SMOKED OVER PECAN SHELLS is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing