Is MOZZARELLA COMPANY MOZZARELLA CHEESE SMOKED OVER PECAN SHELLS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- rennet
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
pasteurized milk, cultures, rennet (vegetable), salt, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check MOZZARELLA COMPANY MOZZARELLA CHEESE SMOKED OVER PECAN SHELLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOZZARELLA COMPANY MOZZARELLA CHEESE SMOKED OVER PECAN SHELLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Where to buy
MOZZARELLA COMPANY MOZZARELLA CHEESE SMOKED OVER PECAN SHELLS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


