Is MOZZARELLA FLAVOR SHREDDED PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, MOZZARELLA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactic acid
- calcium phosphate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PART-SKIM MILK, WATER, WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK, MILKFAT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA OIL, LACTIC ACID, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, WITH POTATO STARCH, CELLULOSE POWDER AND CALCIUM SULFATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check MOZZARELLA FLAVOR SHREDDED PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOZZARELLA FLAVOR SHREDDED PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, MOZZARELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
MOZZARELLA FLAVOR SHREDDED PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, MOZZARELLA is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


