Is MOZZARELLA FLAVOR SHREDDED PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, MOZZARELLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • cheese culture
  • milkfat
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • part-skim milk
  • calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • calcium phosphate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PART-SKIM MILK, WATER, WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK, MILKFAT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA OIL, LACTIC ACID, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, WITH POTATO STARCH, CELLULOSE POWDER AND CALCIUM SULFATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check MOZZARELLA FLAVOR SHREDDED PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA FLAVOR SHREDDED PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, MOZZARELLA is available at 3 retailers

WalmartThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyGooeyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwich FillingSnacking