Is MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINE CUT CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

Description
Low-moisture, part-skim fine-cut cheese offers a mild, milky flavor and firm yet pliable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for pizza, baked dishes, sandwiches, and casseroles, it provides reliable browning and stretch. Customer feedback often notes consistent shredding, strong meltability, and straightforward, familiar taste. Some reviewers note occasional slight dryness.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Low-moisture, part-skim fine-cut cheese offers a mild, milky flavor and firm yet pliable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for pizza, baked dishes, sandwiches, and casseroles, it provides reliable browning and stretch. Customer feedback often notes consistent shredding, strong meltability, and straightforward, familiar taste. Some reviewers note occasional slight dryness.
Ingredients
Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Anti-caking Agent (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))
Check MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINE CUT CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINE CUT CHEESE, MOZZARELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Where to buy
MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINE CUT CHEESE, MOZZARELLA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


