Is MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM NATURAL STRING CHEESE SNACKS, MOZZARELLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, pliable snack sticks offer a mild, milky flavor and smooth, slightly elastic texture that peels into strings. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox item, or easy appetizer, reviewers note convenient portability, consistent portioning, and broad kid appeal, with occasional comments about varying saltiness or chewiness often reported online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Choking Warning: For Children Under 4, Cut Sticks Lengthwise And Crosswise Into Small, Bite-sized Pieces, Children Should Be Seated And Supervised While Eating, Www,kraftkids , See More

Check MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM NATURAL STRING CHEESE SNACKS, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM NATURAL STRING CHEESE SNACKS, MOZZARELLA is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijer

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch