Is MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE WHOLE MILK SHREDDED CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This shredded cheese delivers a mild, creamy flavor and firm, slightly granular texture that melts evenly into gooey, stretchy layers. Commonly used on pizzas, casseroles, pasta bakes and sandwiches, reviewers often cite reliable melt, even browning, convenient shredding and consistent portioning for everyday home cooking and pleasant aroma notes also.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE WHOLE MILK SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE WHOLE MILK SHREDDED CHEESE is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal PrepSalad