Is MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE WHOLE MILK SHREDDED CHEESE Lactose Free?

Description
This shredded cheese delivers a mild, creamy flavor and firm, slightly granular texture that melts evenly into gooey, stretchy layers. Commonly used on pizzas, casseroles, pasta bakes and sandwiches, reviewers often cite reliable melt, even browning, convenient shredding and consistent portioning for everyday home cooking and pleasant aroma notes also.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This shredded cheese delivers a mild, creamy flavor and firm, slightly granular texture that melts evenly into gooey, stretchy layers. Commonly used on pizzas, casseroles, pasta bakes and sandwiches, reviewers often cite reliable melt, even browning, convenient shredding and consistent portioning for everyday home cooking and pleasant aroma notes also.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE WHOLE MILK SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE WHOLE MILK SHREDDED CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE WHOLE MILK SHREDDED CHEESE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


