Is MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE WHOLE MILK SHREDDED CHEESE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • enzymes

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This shredded cheese delivers a mild, creamy flavor and firm, slightly granular texture that melts evenly into gooey, stretchy layers. Commonly used on pizzas, casseroles, pasta bakes and sandwiches, reviewers often cite reliable melt, even browning, convenient shredding and consistent portioning for everyday home cooking and pleasant aroma notes also.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE WHOLE MILK SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE WHOLE MILK SHREDDED CHEESE is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal PrepSalad