Is MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA & SMOKED PROVOLONE SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • smoked provolone cheese
  • low-moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA & SMOKED PROVOLONE SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSaladMeal Prep