Is Mozzarella rallada Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pt queijo ralado mozzarella 40 % m
  • es queso rallado mozzarella 40 % m

pt queijo ralado mozzarella 40 % m

Dietitian note

Mozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ES QUESO RALLADO MOZZARELLA 40 % M.G./E.S. INGREDIENTES: Leche de vaca pasteurizada, almidón, sal, fermentos lácticos y coagulante microbiano. Origen de la leche: UE. Envasado en atmósfera protectora. CONDICIONES DE CONSERVACIÓN: Conservar refrigerado entre 0 °C - 5°C. ga vez abierto, conservar refrigerado y consumir en 4 días. PT QUEIJO RALADO MOZZARELLA 40 % M.G./E.S. ingredientes: Leite de vaca pasteurizado, amido, sal, fermentos lácticos e coalho microbiológico. Origem do leite: UE Ambalado em atmosfera protetora. CONDIÇÕES DE CONSERVAÇÃO: Conservar refrigerado entre 0 °C - 5 °C. DISTRIBUIDO POR:/ DISTRIBUIDO POR: AWARE-IBERIA S.L. Plaça Portal de Sitges, 5, loca 08800 Vilanova i la Geltrú, Bar Depois de aberto, conservar refrigerado e consumir até 4 dias. (España / Espanha) 88 REDMI NOTE 9S AI QUAD CAMERA

Check Mozzarella rallada against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal Prep