Is Mozzarella rallada Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • es queso rallado mozzarella 40 % m

es queso rallado mozzarella 40 % m

Dietitian note

Queso is Spanish for "cheese", which typically contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ES QUESO RALLADO MOZZARELLA 40 % M.G./E.S. INGREDIENTES: Leche de vaca pasteurizada, almidón, sal, fermentos lácticos y coagulante microbiano. Origen de la leche: UE. Envasado en atmósfera protectora. CONDICIONES DE CONSERVACIÓN: Conservar refrigerado entre 0 °C - 5°C. ga vez abierto, conservar refrigerado y consumir en 4 días. PT QUEIJO RALADO MOZZARELLA 40 % M.G./E.S. ingredientes: Leite de vaca pasteurizado, amido, sal, fermentos lácticos e coalho microbiológico. Origem do leite: UE Ambalado em atmosfera protetora. CONDIÇÕES DE CONSERVAÇÃO: Conservar refrigerado entre 0 °C - 5 °C. DISTRIBUIDO POR:/ DISTRIBUIDO POR: AWARE-IBERIA S.L. Plaça Portal de Sitges, 5, loca 08800 Vilanova i la Geltrú, Bar Depois de aberto, conservar refrigerado e consumir até 4 dias. (España / Espanha) 88 REDMI NOTE 9S AI QUAD CAMERA

Check Mozzarella rallada against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal Prep