Is Waitrose Food to Go Mozzarella & Roasted Tomato Wrap Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

medium fat hard cheese
mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), mozzarella cheese (milk) (23%), water, roasted tomatoes (8%) (semi dried tomatoes, rapeseed oil, salt, garlic, oregano), rocket, rapeseed oil, basil, palm oil (certified sustainable), sunflower oil, medium fat hard cheese (milk), cornflour, sugar, tomato powder, pasteurised free range egg, spirit vinegar, salt, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate, malic acid), red bell peppers, black pepper, extra virgin olive oil, paprika, thickener (pectin), concentrated lemon juice, garlic purée, acidity regulator (citric acid), antioxidant (ascorbic acid), wheat starch

Check Waitrose Food to Go Mozzarella & Roasted Tomato Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Sheet, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnack
Dairy Free? Waitrose Food to Go Mozzarella & Roasted Tomato Wrap | Spoonful