Is Waitrose Food to Go Mozzarella & Roasted Tomato Wrap Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised free range egg
- medium fat hard cheese
- mozzarella cheese
- milk
- calcium carbonate
pasteurised free range egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), mozzarella cheese (milk) (23%), water, roasted tomatoes (8%) (semi dried tomatoes, rapeseed oil, salt, garlic, oregano), rocket, rapeseed oil, basil, palm oil (certified sustainable), sunflower oil, medium fat hard cheese (milk), cornflour, sugar, tomato powder, pasteurised free range egg, spirit vinegar, salt, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate, malic acid), red bell peppers, black pepper, extra virgin olive oil, paprika, thickener (pectin), concentrated lemon juice, garlic purée, acidity regulator (citric acid), antioxidant (ascorbic acid), wheat starch
Check Waitrose Food to Go Mozzarella & Roasted Tomato Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Food to Go Mozzarella & Roasted Tomato Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Rao's Homemade Roasted Garlic Tomato Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Classico Signature Recipes Fire Roasted Tomato & Garlic Pasta Sauce 24 Oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Sheet, Piece


