Is Waitrose Food to Go Mozzarella & Roasted Tomato Wrap Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), mozzarella cheese (milk) (23%), water, roasted tomatoes (8%) (semi dried tomatoes, rapeseed oil, salt, garlic, oregano), rocket, rapeseed oil, basil, palm oil (certified sustainable), sunflower oil, medium fat hard cheese (milk), cornflour, sugar, tomato powder, pasteurised free range egg, spirit vinegar, salt, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate, malic acid), red bell peppers, black pepper, extra virgin olive oil, paprika, thickener (pectin), concentrated lemon juice, garlic purée, acidity regulator (citric acid), antioxidant (ascorbic acid), wheat starch
Check Waitrose Food to Go Mozzarella & Roasted Tomato Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Food to Go Mozzarella & Roasted Tomato Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Rao's Homemade Roasted Garlic Tomato Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Classico Signature Recipes Fire Roasted Tomato & Garlic Pasta Sauce 24 Oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Sheet, Piece


