Is Mozzarella & Semi-Dried Cherry Tomato Wood Fired Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fior di latte mozzarella balls
  • mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • enzymes
  • calcium carbonate

fior di latte mozzarella balls

Dietitian note

Mozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK) (15%), FIOR DI LATTE MOZZARELLA BALLS (MILK) (9%), Tomatoes, MARINATED SEMI-DRIED CHERRY TOMATOES (6%) (Cherry Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Dried Oregano, Garlic Powder), Tomato Passata, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil, Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Cornflour, Vegetarian Hard Cheese (MILK), Garlic Purée, Wheat Protein, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Black Pepper, Enzymes (Wheat).

Check Mozzarella & Semi-Dried Cherry Tomato Wood Fired Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pizza · Whole, Pizza

Flavor
SavoryHerbyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
DinnerMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking