Is Mozzarella Shredded Cheese 320 g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • partly skimmed milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partly skimmed milk, modified milk ingredients, bacterial culture, salt, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, cellulose powder, natamycin

Check Mozzarella Shredded Cheese 320 g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mozzarella Shredded Cheese 320 g is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingMeal Prep