Is MOZZARELLA SHREDDED CHEESE PRODUCT, MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk protein
  • mozzarella cheese
  • casein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PALM OIL, CASEIN (MILK PROTEIN), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, TURMERIC & ANNATTO EXTRACTS (COLOR); (FOOD STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE OXIDASE, ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING AND TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check MOZZARELLA SHREDDED CHEESE PRODUCT, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Flake

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
GooeyOilyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSaladMeal Prep