Is MOZZARELLA SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • dairy/milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, springy texture that becomes stringy and elastic when melted; commonly used for pizza, lasagna, casseroles, sandwiches, and salads. Shredded format offers convenience; reviewers frequently note reliable melting performance, easy portioning, and occasional clumping in refrigerated packages, and generally consistent quality across purchases per reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Anti-Caking Blend (Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Natamycin [A Natural Mold Inhibitor]).

Check MOZZARELLA SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwichSalad