Is MOZZARELLA SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, milky flavor with a clean, slightly tangy finish and a soft, elastic texture when melted. Shreds separate easily when cold, melting smoothly to provide good stretch and browning for pizza, pasta, casseroles, and sandwiches. Reviewers often note reliable meltability, consistent shredding, occasional clumping in storage, and mild saltiness too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check MOZZARELLA SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, MOZZARELLA is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingMeal PrepCooking