Is MOZZARELLA SLICED LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, milky flavor with subtle saltiness; firm, low-moisture slices that soften and achieve a smooth, stretchy melt when heated. Commonly used on pizzas, sandwiches, burgers and grilled melts; customers note reliable melting, convenient pre-sliced portions, occasional stickiness between slices, and generally consistent texture and flavor across batches and easy portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check MOZZARELLA SLICED LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA SLICED LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Sheet

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSalad