Is Mozzarella Stuffed Pork Meatballs with an oven-roasted tomato sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made using british pork
- grana padano cheese
- medium fat hard cheese
- milk
- mozzarella medium fat soft cheese
- pork
made using british pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (35%), Tomato, Cherry Tomato, Water, Mozzarella Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (16%), Pesto (Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Garlic Puree, Salt, Tomato Paste, Crumb Topping (Grana Padano Cheese (Milk), Preservative (Egg Lysozyme), Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch), Olive Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, White Onion, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Salt, Cornflour, Basil, Sugar, Oregano, Lemon Zest, Dried Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Stabilisers (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Rosemary, Thyme, Parsley, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Onion Juice Concentrate, Maize Starch, Black Pepper, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Onion Powder, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Leek Concentrate, Marjoram. Made using British pork.
Check Mozzarella Stuffed Pork Meatballs with an oven-roasted tomato sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mozzarella Stuffed Pork Meatballs with an oven-roasted tomato sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Van Camps Pork & Beans In Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
About this product
Meat · Package, Whole


