Is MOZZARELLA & TOMATO SALAD ROMAINE LETTUCE, GRAPE TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE, MOZZARELLA & TOMATO SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, GRAPE TOMATOES, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE (WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, GUAR GUM), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES).

Check MOZZARELLA & TOMATO SALAD ROMAINE LETTUCE, GRAPE TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE, MOZZARELLA & TOMATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep