Is MOZZARELLA & TOMATO SALAD ROMAINE LETTUCE, GRAPE TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE, MOZZARELLA & TOMATO SALAD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • lactic acid

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, GRAPE TOMATOES, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE (WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, GUAR GUM), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES).

Check MOZZARELLA & TOMATO SALAD ROMAINE LETTUCE, GRAPE TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE, MOZZARELLA & TOMATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep