Is Mozzarella tomato salad Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- mozzarella cheese
- pasteurized milk
- milk
mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IGREDIENTS: SALAD: LETTUCE GREENS (SPRING MIX [MAY CONTAIN ARUGULA, GREEN OAK LETTUCE, GREEN ROMAINE RED OAK LETTUCE, RED ROMAINE, BABY SPINACH, FRISEE, GREEN CHARD, GREEN TANGO LETTUCE, LOLLA ROSA, MIZUNA RED CHARD, RED LEAF LETTUCE, TATSOI, BABY KALE,. GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, RADICCHIO, TANGO, MACHE ROMAINE LETTUCE) MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, SALT), GRAPE TOMATOES, KALAMATA QLINES KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), GREEN ONION PINE NUTS BLACK PEPPER BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE: BALSAMIC VINEGAR (RED WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR CONTAINS SULFITES), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC [ FOR COLOR], SPICES), BASIL, WATER. SUGAR SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CAYENNE PEPPER. CONTAINS MILK, PINE NUT/PINON NUT. MAY CONTAIN OLIVE PITS.
Check Mozzarella tomato salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mozzarella tomato salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Heinz Tomato Ketchup
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Unknown


