Is Mozzarella tomato salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • microbial enzymes
  • xanthan gum

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IGREDIENTS: SALAD: LETTUCE GREENS (SPRING MIX [MAY CONTAIN ARUGULA, GREEN OAK LETTUCE, GREEN ROMAINE RED OAK LETTUCE, RED ROMAINE, BABY SPINACH, FRISEE, GREEN CHARD, GREEN TANGO LETTUCE, LOLLA ROSA, MIZUNA RED CHARD, RED LEAF LETTUCE, TATSOI, BABY KALE,. GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, RADICCHIO, TANGO, MACHE ROMAINE LETTUCE) MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, SALT), GRAPE TOMATOES, KALAMATA QLINES KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), GREEN ONION PINE NUTS BLACK PEPPER BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE: BALSAMIC VINEGAR (RED WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR CONTAINS SULFITES), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC [ FOR COLOR], SPICES), BASIL, WATER. SUGAR SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CAYENNE PEPPER. CONTAINS MILK, PINE NUT/PINON NUT. MAY CONTAIN OLIVE PITS.

Check Mozzarella tomato salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown

Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking