Is Mozzarella tomato salad Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzymes
microbial enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IGREDIENTS: SALAD: LETTUCE GREENS (SPRING MIX [MAY CONTAIN ARUGULA, GREEN OAK LETTUCE, GREEN ROMAINE RED OAK LETTUCE, RED ROMAINE, BABY SPINACH, FRISEE, GREEN CHARD, GREEN TANGO LETTUCE, LOLLA ROSA, MIZUNA RED CHARD, RED LEAF LETTUCE, TATSOI, BABY KALE,. GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, RADICCHIO, TANGO, MACHE ROMAINE LETTUCE) MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, SALT), GRAPE TOMATOES, KALAMATA QLINES KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), GREEN ONION PINE NUTS BLACK PEPPER BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE: BALSAMIC VINEGAR (RED WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR CONTAINS SULFITES), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC [ FOR COLOR], SPICES), BASIL, WATER. SUGAR SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CAYENNE PEPPER. CONTAINS MILK, PINE NUT/PINON NUT. MAY CONTAIN OLIVE PITS.
Check Mozzarella tomato salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mozzarella tomato salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Heinz Tomato Ketchup
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Unknown


