Is Mr. Big Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wheat flour
- gluten
- malt extract
- natural and artificial flavours
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, malt extract [barley]), Modified palm oil, Modified milk ingredients, Rice, Wheat flour [barley], Peanuts, Modified vegetable oil, Cocoa, Corn starch, Unsweetened chocolate, Salt, Hydrogenated palm oil, Soy lecithin, Baking soda, Citric acid, Monoglycerides, Natural and artificial flavours
Check Mr. Big against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr. Big in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pebbles Rice Cereal Fruity Sweetened Big Fruity Taste - 11 Oz
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Honey Comb Cereal, Big Real Honey Flavor, WWE Superstar Big Show
Reeses Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate Big Cup King Size - 2.8 Oz
Bigs Vlasic Dill Pickle Flavor Sunflower Seeds Re-Sealable Big Bag!
About this product
Candy · Bar


