Is Mr Brain's 4 Pork Faggots In Our Classic West Country Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • rehydrated pork rind
  • pork liver
  • pork faggots
  • pork lard
  • calcium carbonate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

West Country Sauce (62%) Contains: Water, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Modified Starch, Pork Lard, Tomato Puree, Salt, Colour: Caramel (e150c), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Flavourings (onion, Celery), Rapeseed Oil. Pork Faggots (38%) Contains: Water, Rusk (wheat Flour, (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)) Salt, Raising Agent (e503(ii)), Pork Liver (15%), Onion, Rehydrated Pork Rind, Pork (4%), Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Herb, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Anticaking Agent (e551), Acidity Regulator (e330). Contains Wheat and Celery. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten, Soya and Sulphites.

Check Mr Brain's 4 Pork Faggots In Our Classic West Country Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSide Dish
Vegetarian? Mr Brain's 4 Pork Faggots In Our Classic West Country Sauce | Spoonful