Is Mr Brain's 4 Pork Faggots In Our Classic West Country Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • rehydrated pork rind
  • pork liver
  • pork faggots
  • pork lard
  • calcium carbonate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

West Country Sauce (62%) Contains: Water, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Modified Starch, Pork Lard, Tomato Puree, Salt, Colour: Caramel (e150c), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Flavourings (onion, Celery), Rapeseed Oil. Pork Faggots (38%) Contains: Water, Rusk (wheat Flour, (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)) Salt, Raising Agent (e503(ii)), Pork Liver (15%), Onion, Rehydrated Pork Rind, Pork (4%), Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Herb, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Anticaking Agent (e551), Acidity Regulator (e330). Contains Wheat and Celery. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten, Soya and Sulphites.

Check Mr Brain's 4 Pork Faggots In Our Classic West Country Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSide Dish