Is Mr Chen's Dumpling Favourites 500g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • wheat starch

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scallop Dumpling: Filling 52.86%: Shrimp (69.73%), Scallop (10.75%), Egg White Powder, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Tapioca Starch, Dried Bread Crumb. Pastry 47.14%: Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Water. Ginger Prawn Dumpling: Filling 73.33%: Shrimp (75.90%), Ginger, Egg White Powder, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Tapioca Starch, Water. Pastry 26.67%: Wheat Starch, Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Turmeric, Water. Prawn Hargow: Filling 52%: Shrimp (66.31%), Bamboo Shoot, Egg White Powder, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Tapioca Starch, Water. Pastry 48%: Wheat Starch, Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Water. Shiitake Dumpling: Filling 52%: Shiitake Mushroom (15.65%), Chives, Carrot, Bamboo Shoot, Water Chestnut, Pea, Sweet Corn, Egg White Powder, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Tapioca Starch. Pastry 48%: Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Water. May Contain Traces Of Nuts. Allergen May Be Present Preservative Free

Check Mr Chen's Dumpling Favourites 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mr Chen's Dumpling Favourites 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSnacking