Is Mr Chen's Malaysian Style Laksa Kit 241g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein powder
- soybean oil
soy protein powder
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles (Wheat Flour, Water, Salt), Laksa Paste (33%) (Garlic, Shallot, Fish Sauce, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Shrimp Paste (Crustacean), Lemongrass, Chilli, Galangal, Tamarind, Soybean Oil, Soy Protein Powder (Thickener (1440)), Favours), Coconut Milk Powder (25%) (Coconut Milk Powder, Rice Flour, Anticaking Agent (551)), Dried Spring Onion.
Check Mr Chen's Malaysian Style Laksa Kit 241g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Chen's Malaysian Style Laksa Kit 241g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
ULTIMATE CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, ARTISAN-STYLE CROUTONS, CAESAR DRESSING, SHAVED PARMESAN ROMANO, SPICES, BLACK PEPPER PREMIUM KIT, ULTIMATE CAESAR
Makato Asian Style Sesame Ginger Chopped Salad Kit
Old El Paso Taco Soft Crispy Chicken Dinner Kit Mexican Style 370g
Capsicana Latin Flavour Mexican Style Chilli & Honey Fajita Kit 335g
Mr Chen's Satay Noodles Meal Kit 220g
About this product
Soup · Whole


