Is Old El Paso Taco Soft Crispy Chicken Dinner Kit Mexican Style 370g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A Mexican style taco kit offering contrasting soft and crispy textures and bold seasoned flavor; commonly used for quick weeknight or family meals, assembly at the table, and customizable fillings. Reviewers commonly note ease of preparation, consistent seasoning, and family appeal, while highlighting convenience and crowd pleasing results and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soft Tacos (68%): Wheat Flour (60%), Water, Humectant (Glycerin), Vegetable Oil, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-Glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Dextrose, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Food Acids (Fumaric Acid, Glucono Delta-Lactone), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate). Salsa For Topping (21%): Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Garlic, Salt, Food Acid (Acetic Acid), Honey, Spices, Capsicum Flavour, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum) (Soy), Colour (Paprika Extract). Spice Mix (11%): Breadcrumbs (73%) (Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast, Colour (Annatto)), Rice Flour, Salt, Onion, Tomato, Garlic (3%), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Red Capsicum, Cumin, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Vegetable Oil, Lime Flavour (0.5%), Black Pepper, Paprika, Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Old El Paso Taco Soft Crispy Chicken Dinner Kit Mexican Style 370g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Taco Soft Crispy Chicken Dinner Kit Mexican Style 370g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingGrilling