Is Mr Chen's Malaysian Style Laksa Kit 241g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp paste
- crustacean
- fish sauce
shrimp paste
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles (Wheat Flour, Water, Salt), Laksa Paste (33%) (Garlic, Shallot, Fish Sauce, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Shrimp Paste (Crustacean), Lemongrass, Chilli, Galangal, Tamarind, Soybean Oil, Soy Protein Powder (Thickener (1440)), Favours), Coconut Milk Powder (25%) (Coconut Milk Powder, Rice Flour, Anticaking Agent (551)), Dried Spring Onion.
Check Mr Chen's Malaysian Style Laksa Kit 241g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Chen's Malaysian Style Laksa Kit 241g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ULTIMATE CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, ARTISAN-STYLE CROUTONS, CAESAR DRESSING, SHAVED PARMESAN ROMANO, SPICES, BLACK PEPPER PREMIUM KIT, ULTIMATE CAESAR
Makato Asian Style Sesame Ginger Chopped Salad Kit
Old El Paso Taco Soft Crispy Chicken Dinner Kit Mexican Style 370g
Capsicana Latin Flavour Mexican Style Chilli & Honey Fajita Kit 335g
Mr Chen's Satay Noodles Meal Kit 220g
About this product
Soup · Whole


