Is Mr Chen's Malaysian Style Laksa Kit 241g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp paste
- crustacean
- fish sauce
shrimp paste
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles (Wheat Flour, Water, Salt), Laksa Paste (33%) (Garlic, Shallot, Fish Sauce, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Shrimp Paste (Crustacean), Lemongrass, Chilli, Galangal, Tamarind, Soybean Oil, Soy Protein Powder (Thickener (1440)), Favours), Coconut Milk Powder (25%) (Coconut Milk Powder, Rice Flour, Anticaking Agent (551)), Dried Spring Onion.
Check Mr Chen's Malaysian Style Laksa Kit 241g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Chen's Malaysian Style Laksa Kit 241g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ULTIMATE CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, ARTISAN-STYLE CROUTONS, CAESAR DRESSING, SHAVED PARMESAN ROMANO, SPICES, BLACK PEPPER PREMIUM KIT, ULTIMATE CAESAR
Makato Asian Style Sesame Ginger Chopped Salad Kit
Old El Paso Taco Soft Crispy Chicken Dinner Kit Mexican Style 370g
Capsicana Latin Flavour Mexican Style Chilli & Honey Fajita Kit 335g
Mr Chen's Satay Noodles Meal Kit 220g
About this product
Soup · Whole


