Is Mr. Chen's Pad Thai Noodles Meal Kit Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pad Thai Noodles (200g): Water (53.8%), Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Salt, Lactic Acid (270), Sodium Phosphate (339), Tocopherol (307). Pad Thai Sauce (100g): Water (49.85%), Sugar, Shallot, Radish, Seasoning Sauce [Soybean, Water, Salt, Sugar], Salt, Tamarind Paste, Garlic, Colour (150c). Peanut Mix (24g): Roasted Peanuts (65%), Fried Shallots, Dried Carrot, Dried Chilli. CONTAINS SOY, PEANUT, WHEAT, GLUTEN. PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT USES SESAME AND SEAFOOD.
Check Mr. Chen's Pad Thai Noodles Meal Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr. Chen's Pad Thai Noodles Meal Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Noodle · Dried


