Is Mr. Chen's Pad Thai Noodles Meal Kit Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pad Thai Noodles (200g): Water (53.8%), Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Salt, Lactic Acid (270), Sodium Phosphate (339), Tocopherol (307). Pad Thai Sauce (100g): Water (49.85%), Sugar, Shallot, Radish, Seasoning Sauce [Soybean, Water, Salt, Sugar], Salt, Tamarind Paste, Garlic, Colour (150c). Peanut Mix (24g): Roasted Peanuts (65%), Fried Shallots, Dried Carrot, Dried Chilli. CONTAINS SOY, PEANUT, WHEAT, GLUTEN. PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT USES SESAME AND SEAFOOD.

Check Mr. Chen's Pad Thai Noodles Meal Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetTangySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchStir Fry